By H. Michael Steinberg – Colorado Drug and Probation Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Probationers will not use or possess any narcotic, dangerous or abusable substance without a prescription.
Probationers shall not purchase, possess or utilize any mind altering or consciousness altering substance without a written lawful prescription.
As noted the Arapahoe county judge permitted the use of medical marijuana without a hearing.. The DA appealed and the People argued possession or use of marijuana – even for medical purposes – is a federal offense, and therefore the lower Court’s order approving such use conflicted with the probation condition mandated by section 18-1.3-204(1), C.R.S. – the provision states as follows and is very clear on it’s face:
The court shall provide as [an] explicit condition [] of every sentence to probation that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation . . .
Since it is a Federal crime for any person to knowingly or intentionally possess marijuana, (21 U.S.C. § 844(a) any person who violates prohibition may be sentenced to prison for not more than one year), Colorado prohibits the use of marijuana in any form while on a probationary sentence.