By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Probation Violation Criminal Defense Lawyer – Attorney
[…] The Judge retains authority to modify the conditions of the sentence or to re-sentence the offender if he violates the conditions of probation.
If a Judge accepts a Colorado Defendant’s guilty plea, the Judge must enter judgment and sentence.
The exception is the deferred judgment and sentence. Commonly referred to as a “deferred judgement” or “DJ and S.” If a defendant successfully completes a “DJ and S,” the judgment of conviction never enters on his or her record and the case may be sealed under Colorado law.
Colorado Law Section 18-1.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S., (the deferred judgment statute in felony cases) authorizes a court, after acceptance of a defendant’s guilty plea and upon consent of all parties,
“…to continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty for a period not to exceed four years for a felony . . . .”
The law states:
“As a condition of continuing the case, the trial court is empowered to implement probation-like supervision conditions that the defendant must adhere to.”