By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Probation Violation Lawyer – Attorney
[…] When he was placed on probation the Trial Judge imposed what he termed an “indefinite probation sentence” because of the substantial restitution that Trujillo was ordered to pay.
In imposing an indeterminate probation sentence, the trial court stated,
“There is case law that talks about whether [indeterminate probation] is something that can or should be imposed and it’s certainly something that is allowed regardless of the type of conviction that has been entered.”
The Judge ordered a term of probation of seven years to life.
Under section 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S., a Trial Court:
“may grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as it deems best.”
and further….
“[t]he length of probation shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may exceed the maximum period of incarceration authorized for the classification of the offense of which the defendant is convicted.”
Between approximately 1935 and 1971, Colorado courts had the legal authority to sentence Defendants convicted of felonies to probationary terms of up to five years. Then in 1972 that five-year limit was removed but the maximum sentence to probation was less than clear.